About Us

Transparency

The main sources of income for the International Civil Society Centre in 2017 included participation fees for our various conferences, workshops and meetings and funding from a range of donors, including the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), Rockefeller Foundation and Oak Foundation.

We are extremely grateful for the income received from Core Support, Programme Subsidies and the Partnership for Excellence, which allow us to continuously improve our activities while covering our essential overhead and personnel costs.

Income and expenses increased overall in 2017 due to increased and expanded programmatic activities.

Download Financial Statement

PROFIT & LOSS STATEMENT

from 01.01.2017 to 31.12.2017
all amounts in Euro

2017 2016
1. Revenues397,488.76470,336.45
2. Grants and Donations1,464,001.381,307,771.50
3. Other Operating Income25,739.0134,023.65
4. Cost of Goods & Services628,868.46629,043.85
5. Personnel Costs1,027,945.62922,837.75
6. Depreciation22,953.0216,218.87
7. Other Operating Expenses240,104.53191,497.50
8. Interest Income15.9630.22
9. Interest Expenditure68.00129.00
10. Income on Ordinary Activities-32,964.5252,434.85
11. Taxes on income-35.000.00
12. Surplus/Deficit-32,729.8352,434.85
13. Withdrawal from Reserves32,729.830.00
14. Allocation to Reserves052,434.85
15. Annual Results0.000.00

EQUITY & LIABILITY

 20172016
A. Equity
I. Shareholders’ Equity37,500.0037,500.00
Unclaimed Capital-18,750.00-18,750.00
Called-Up Capital18,750.0018,750.00
II. Retained Earnings
1. Free Reserves151,355.37184,485.20
B. Accrued Expenses54,786.6962,010.00
C. Liabilities
1.Accounts Payable
(Financial Institutions)
2,899,152,623.32
2. Advance Payment2,240.000.00
3. Accounts Payable
(Good and Services)
9,797.0033,948.08
3. Other liabilities
(Taxes and Social Security)
25,478.6925,388.06
D. Deferred Income443,557.89473,155.50
708,864.79799,960.16

Core Support

Core Support is annual financial support that the Centre uses to cover core costs and maintain the provision of professional support the Centre brings to the sector. Furthermore, it allows for strategic financial and programmatic decision-making, e.g. to start key projects while fundraising is still underway. Thanks to Core Support, the Centre has continuously developed its activities and professionalised the secretariat. The level of support depends on the global annual income of the Core Supporter.

In addition to the 15 owners, Greenpeace International, Save The Children and Terre des Hommes are Core Supporters of the Centre.

For more information on how to become a Core Supporter, please contact Helene Wolf.

Financial Support

The Centre’s activities have been supported by a variety of organisations and institutions including:

  • The German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
  • Heinrich Böll Foundation
  • Oak Foundation
  • Open Society Foundations
  • Rockefeller Foundation
  • Sweden International Agency for Cooperation and Development (Sida)
  • Wallace Global Fund

Parnter(s) of Excellence

  • PricewaterhouseCoopers